Privacy Policy of
ODYO HEARING CARE INC.

ODYO HEARING CARE INC. (hereinafter “we”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which we will deal with the personal information we collect from you, or that you provide us. “Personal information” is defined as information about an individual, such as his name, email address or any other information related to his account, including, but not limited to, banking information, credit card information… “Personal information” includes any information that you submit or provide regarding other people. Please read the following privacy policy carefully to understand our vision and practices regarding your personal information, how we use it and how we protect it.

 

By visiting our website or using the services offered on or through our site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, which are subject to change from time to time.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

We may collect and store the following personal information:

  • Email address, mailing address and sometimes (depending on the service used) financial information such as credit card information or bank account information, as well as any other information that you provide through our website  www.odyo.ca, www.odyo.quebec and www.odyo.com (hereinafter “our website”);
  • If you contact us, we could save and preserve this correspondence;
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys used for research purposes, although you do not have to answer. Your answers to these surveys can be linked to your account and can be saved in our files;
  • Shipping information, billing and other information you provide to purchase a product on our website;
  • Other information from the use of our site, services, content , including without limitation , traffic data , location data , blogs, and other communication data and resources available to you , that this is necessary for billing purposes or otherwise.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

 

We may collect other information, including information about your computer and your connection, the page display statistics on incoming and outgoing traffic sites, ad data, IP address, operating system and type of browser in order to provide system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about the actions and behavior of our users and their browsing habits. The goal is not to identify a particular individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our site and provide better service. They enable us:

  • Analyze the traffic on our website, customize our services, content and advertising, measure promotional effectiveness and estimate the size of our audience and their use;
  • Store information about your preferences, and allow us to customize our site according to your personal interests and needs;
  • Accelerate your search on our website;
  • Recognize you when you return to our website.

If your browser allows it, you are always free to decline our cookies. However, remember that it may interfere with your use of our website and/or our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The data we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of Canada. It may also be processed by staff located outside of Canada or by the staff of one of our service providers, advertisers, or other affiliates. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details, providing customer services, after sales services, etc… By providing your information, you consent to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You are responsible for keeping the password, which you were issued or that you have chosen, and allows you to access certain features of our website, confidential. You should not share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Upon receipt of your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information.

 

USES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

Our collection of personal information aims to offer you a unique, satisfactory, safe and effective personalized experience. You agree that we may use your personal information to:

  • Ensure that content on your website is presented to you in the most effective way;
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request or those we think may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • Meet our obligations arising from orders concluded through our website;
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features that we offer, when you choose to do so;
  • Inform you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data or allow third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you. We or these third parties may contact you about these products and services by mail or by telephone.

 

If you are an existing customer, we will contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) for goods and services similar to those you have requested or ordered on our website. We may also contact you by telephone to provide after-sales services.

 

You understand your mobile service provider may apply charges to SMS messages we send. Therefore, you hereby warrant that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device you use to subscribe to the SMS service, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges. To use the SMS service, you must be 18 years or older, or be otherwise authorized to accept the charges applicable on your invoice, and you must live in Canada. Your mobile operator and/or other service providers may also collect data regarding the use of your wireless device, and their practices are governed by their own privacy policies.

 

If you are a new customer, and when we allow a third party to use your data, we or the third party, will contact you by electronic means only, with your permission.

 

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we can provide general information about our users (for example, we may inform our advertisers that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertising on a given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women living in a defined area) . We could make use of your personal information to allow us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to a targeted audience.

 

When your personal information is no longer required for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, we will remove or destroy any personally identifiable information.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements or enforce our laws. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, namely our subsidiaries, our holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the seller or potential purchaser of the said business or assets;
  • If ODYO Hearing Care INC. or substantial part of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of ODYO Hearing Care INC., its customers, etc… This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations to prevent fraud;
  • These third parties will be limited in the use of your personal information by the services they provide.

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing or other purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use them for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to third parties for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing or transfer at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer of privacy by going to the “Contact Us” section.

 

You will find on our website several links leading to our partners’ websites, advertisers websites, affiliates, as well as to private sites. When you choose to follow one of these links, the requested page opens in a new window. You will then leave our website, the information exchanged on the new site are no longer protected by our privacy policy. These sites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We suggest you review these policies before you submit your personal information at these sites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c. 5 (the”Act”), gives you the right to access your information. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the ACT. Any access request may be subject to a minimum payment to cover the costs to provide details of the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may change the Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on this website. When we consider it appropriate, we will notify you by email.

 

CONTACT

 

Your questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our privacy department by email info@odyo.ca. In case you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3, by phone at 1-800 -282-1376 or online at www.priv.gc.ca.

 

 

Effective date:  April 20th 2015

ODYO

BIENVENUE | WELCOME